Siberian Stonechat

Meghalaya

Low
Priority
Siberian Stonechat
Saxicola maurus
Long-term Trend:
Insufficient Data
Current Annual Trend:
Insufficient Data
E
Other

Conservation
Categories

Global Red List:

Least Concern

Wild Life Protection Act:

Schedule-II
p
Siberian Stonechat
p
Siberian Stonechat

Additional Information p

India Meghalaya Long-term Trend (%) -11.73 Long-term Trend CI (%) (-22.37, -0.24) Current Annual Trend (%) -0.88 Current Annual Trend CI (%) (-2.2, 0.45) Distribution Range Size (sq.km) 13,67,390 16,586 Distribution Range Size CI (sq.km) (1,366,870, 1,367,910) (16,525, 16,647)
Migratory Status Winter Migrant & Localized Summer Migrant Habitat Specialization Open Habitat Endemicity Non-endemic

See Interpreting Species Pages for a detailed explanation

Downloads

Map
To cite this page: SoIB 2023. State of India's Birds factsheet: Siberian Stonechat Saxicola maurus (State: Meghalaya) https://stateofindiasbirds.in/species/ml-sibsto1/. Accessed on 2023-12-07.

The contents of this page are made available under a CC BY license 

Meghalaya