White-browed Shrike-babbler

Himachal Pradesh

Low
Priority
White-browed Shrike-babbler
Pteruthius aeralatus
Long-term Trend:
Insufficient Data
Current Trend:
Insufficient Data
E
Other

Conservation
Categories

Global Red List:

Least Concern

Wild Life Protection Act:

Schedule-II
White-browed Shrike-babbler
White-browed Shrike-babbler

Additional Information

India Himachal Pradesh Long-term Trend (%) 15.59 Long-term Trend CI (%) (-9.57,52.89) Current Annual Change (%) 9.72 Current Annual Change CI (%) (4.56,14.88) Distribution Range Size (in 10,000 sq.km)* 10.47 2.082 Distribution Range Size CI (in 10,000 sq.km)* (10.42,10.52) (2.06,2.1)
Migratory Status Resident & Altitudinal Migrant Habitat Specialization Forest Endemicity None Key States
* = Minimum cell size is typically 625 sq. km with current grid cell resolution

See Interpreting Species Pages for a detailed explanation

Downloads

Map
To cite this page: SoIB 2023. State of India's Birds factsheet: White-browed Shrike-babbler Pteruthius aeralatus (State: Himachal Pradesh) https://stateofindiasbirds.in/species/hp-whbshb1/. Accessed on 2023-09-23.

Himachal Pradesh