Rufous-fronted Prinia

Habitat: Cropland

Moderate
Priority
Rufous-fronted Prinia
Prinia buchanani
Long-term Trend:
Insufficient Data
Current Annual Trend:
Decline
E
Other

Conservation
Categories

Global Red List:

Least Concern

Wild Life Protection Act:

Schedule-I

Additional Information p

India Cropland Long-term Trend (%) -69.35 Long-term Trend CI (%) (-75.05, -61.81) Current Annual Trend (%) -3.99 -4.41 Current Annual Trend CI (%) (-5.99, -2) (-6.58, -2.25) Distribution Range Size (sq.km) 3,15,900 3,15,895 Distribution Range Size CI (sq.km) (315,120, 316,680) (315,110, 316,680)
Migratory Status Resident Habitat Specialization Grassland & Scrub Endemicity Indian Subcontinent

See Interpreting Species Pages for a detailed explanation

To cite this page: SoIB 2023. State of India's Birds factsheet: Rufous-fronted Prinia Prinia buchanani (Habitat: Cropland) https://stateofindiasbirds.in/species/cpl-rufpri2/. Accessed on 2024-06-15.

The contents of this page are made available under a CC BY license 

Cropland