Black-eared Shrike-babbler

Assam

Low
Priority
Black-eared Shrike-babbler
Pteruthius melanotis
Long-term Trend:
Insufficient Data
Current Annual Trend:
Insufficient Data
E
Other

Conservation
Categories

Global Red List:

Least Concern

Wild Life Protection Act:

Schedule-II

Additional Information p

India Assam Long-term Trend (%) Long-term Trend CI (%) Current Annual Trend (%) 0.2 Current Annual Trend CI (%) (-4.87, 5.27) Distribution Range Size (sq.km) 48,800 2,103 Distribution Range Size CI (sq.km) (48,220, 49,380) (1,897, 2,309)
Migratory Status Resident & Altitudinal Migrant Habitat Specialization Forest Endemicity Non-endemic

See Interpreting Species Pages for a detailed explanation

To cite this page: SoIB 2023. State of India's Birds factsheet: Black-eared Shrike-babbler Pteruthius melanotis (State: Assam) https://stateofindiasbirds.in/species/as-besbab1/. Accessed on 2024-07-18.

The contents of this page are made available under a CC BY license 

Assam